Ichimura v. Deutche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] To the extent Ichimura
now claims that the original lender may have committed certain
acts that justify rescission of the loan, those claims are not
before this court because nothing in the Complaint put the Bank
Defendants on notice that they were being sued based on those
acts.
B.
Count V: Unlicensed Brokering.
Count V seeks rescission of Cabrinha’s loan because
Enloe, Enloe Enterprises, and Express Capital Lending allegedly
16
were not licensed as mortgage brokers, a violation of chapter 454
of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
See Complaint ¶¶ 98-101.
Ichimura argues that, pursuant to section 454-8 of
Hawaii Revised Statutes, in effect at the time the loan closed in
2006, “Any contract entered into by any person with any
unlicensed mortgage broker or solicitor shall be void and
unenforceable.”3
The problem with this argument is that, as
recognized in City Bank v. Abad, 106 Haw. 406, 412, 105 P.3d
1212, 1218 (Ct. App. 2005), even if a mortgage broker was
unlicensed, that fact would not void a mortgage because section
454-8 applies only to contracts with a broker.
The loan