Ichimura v. Deutche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] payment of yield spread premiums is always illegal or that
Express Capital did not cure the alleged deficiency concerning
the interest rate with the most recent Truth-in-Lending
Disclosure Statement that appears to have ultimately informed
Cabrinha of the loan rate before she executed the loan documents.
See ECF No. 60-19.
Ichimura has clarified that she is not seeking monetary
damages from the Bank Defendants under section 480-2.
The court
notes that it is not clear that she would have had statutory
standing to do so in her capacity as trustee of Cabrinha’s trust.
Section 480-13(b) allows monetary damages to be awarded to
“consumers” injured by violations of section 480-2.
Section
480-1 defines “consumer” as “a natural person who, primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to
purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who
14
commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.”
Ichimura conflates herself as trustee with Cabrinha, who
allegedly suffered the section 480-2 injury flowing from the
Enloe Defendants’ conduct concerning the loan formation and use
of loan proceeds.
Whether a trustee could be considered a