Shiraishi v. United States of America
[…] upon which relief can be granted pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
12(b)(6). Doc. No. 20, Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 1.
On July 12, 2011, United States Magistrate Judge Barry M. Kurren
issued a Findings and Recommendation (“F&R”) to deny Plaintiff’s Motion for
Remand. Doc. No. 24. Magistrate Judge Kurren also substituted the United States
as Defendant in place of Nakakuni. Id. at 7. On July 18, 2011, Plaintiff filed an
Objection to the F&R and Opposition to the Motion to Dismiss, and also appealed
the Order substituting the United States. Doc. Nos. 25 and 26. On July 25, 2011,
6
Under 28 C.F.R. § 15.4, “[t]he United States Attorney for the district where the civil
action or proceeding is brought . . . is authorized to make the statutory certification that the
Federal employee was acting within the scope of [her] office or employment with the Federal
Government at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose” for the purposes of removal
and defense of suits. Given that Nakakuni is currently the United States Attorney for the District
of Hawaii and is named as Defendant, Elliot Enoki is appropriately acting as the United States
Attorney for the District of Hawaii in this case under 28 U.S.C. § 515.
5