Cambron v. Starwood Vacation Ownership, Inc.
[…] Parnar claims can only be maintained in a “narrow class of cases” where the judicially created wrongful discharge action is needed to effectuate the public policy at stake. Ross v. Stouffer Hotel Co., 879 P.2d 1037, 1047 (1994). If a statutory or regulatory provision evidencing a public policy provides a remedy for the wrongful discharge, “provision of a further remedy under the public policy exception is unnecessary.” Id. The public policy against terminating an employee because of a work injury is evidenced in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-32. The statute provides: It shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend, discharge, or discriminate against any of the employer's employees . . . [s]olely because the employee has suffered a work injury which arose out of and in the course of the employee's employment with the employer and which is compensable under chapter 386 unless the employee is no longer capable of performing the employee's work as a result of the work 15 injury and the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-32(a)(2). The remedy for a wrongful discharge due to a work injury is found in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-35, which provides for a hearing before the Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations to determine the appropriate remedy.