Peters et al v. Lexington Insurance Company et al
[…] Under Hawaii law, general rules of contract
construction apply to the interpretation of insurance contracts.
Guajardo v. AIG Haw. Ins. Co., 118 Haw. 196, 203 (2008); Dawes v.
First Ins. Co. of Haw., 77 Haw. 117, 121 (1994).
Hawaii law
requires that an insurance policy be read as a whole and its
terms construed in accordance with their plain, ordinary, and
accepted sense in common speech, unless it appears that a
different meaning is intended.
Guajardo, 118 Haw. at 203; Dawes,
77 Haw. at 121; First Ins. Co. of Haw. v. State, 66 Haw. 413, 423
(1983); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10–237 (“Every insurance
7
contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its
terms and conditions as set forth in the policy, and as
amplified, extended, restricted, or modified by any rider,
endorsement or application attached to and made a part of the
policy.”).
Plaintiffs have attached a copy of the insurance
policy in issue to their opposition.
(“Policy”), ECF. No. 20-1.
authenticity.
Opposition Ex. A
The parties do not dispute its
As Plaintiffs’ claims are based on the Policy, the
court considers its terms.
B.
Count I is a Breach of Contract Claim.