Peters et al v. Lexington Insurance Company et al
[…] individual units if the Condominium Association Agreement
requires the AOAO to provide such insurance.
The provision does
not state that the individual unit owners thereby become insureds
who may bring claims against Lexington on their own.
That is,
even if section A.1.a.(6) expands what Lexington covers for the
12
AOAO, it does not necessarily follow that Michael and Linda
Peters or Jerry and Kris Chernik may themselves enforce the
Policy.
Plaintiffs’ second argument is that section A.1.a.(6)
gives them standing to enforce the AOAO’s Policy because it
incorporates Hawaii Revised Statutes § 514B-143(b).
According to
Plaintiffs, section 514B-143(b) creates a private right of
action.
Section 514B-143(b) states in relevant part:
If a building contains attached units,
the insurance maintained under subsection
(a)(1), to the extent reasonably available,
shall include the units, the limited common
elements, except as otherwise determined by
the board, and the common elements. The
insurance need not cover improvements and
betterments to the units installed by unit
owners, but if improvements and betterments
are covered, any increased cost may be
assessed by the association against the units
affected.
Subsection (a)(1), referred to in section 514B-143(b), requires,
among other things, that a homeowners’ association maintain
property insurance for the common areas.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-
143(a)(1).
While section 514B-143(b) does indeed state that a