Bridge Aina Le'a, LLC v. Hawaii, State of , Land Use Commission et al
[…] II”). See 130 Haw. 306, 310 P.3d 301 (2013) (“Irwin Park At issue was whether the court should expunge deed restrictions requiring that the park be preserved as a public park. See id. at 310-11, 310 P.3d at 305-06. The significant public concern satisfying the first prong was “the preservation of public parks and historic sites in the State.” Id. at 314, 310 P.3d at 309 (citing HRS § 6E-1) (“The Constitution of the State of Hawai‘i recognizes the value of conserving and developing the historic and cultural property within the state for the public good.”). Finally, Kaleikini v. Yoshioka concerned the Honolulu High-Capacity Transit Corridor Project, a planned 20-mile rail project, and whether an archaeological inventory survey was required to identify historic properties and burial sites in the project area.