Untalan v. Alliance Bancorp et al
[…] the loan.
Id. ¶ 74.
Count VII alleges that all Defendants are liable for
Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices “by consummating an
13
unlawful, unfair, and fraudulent business practice, designed to
deprive Plaintiff of her home, equity, as well as her past and
future investment.”
Complaint ¶ 86.
Count VII suggests that
Defendants engaged in various acts of misconduct, including a
failure to “undergo a diligent underwriting process for this
loan” and “properly adjust and disclose facts and circumstances
relating to Plaintiff’s mortgage loan.”
Id. ¶ 84.
This Count
appears to be brought under section 480-2(a) of the Hawaii
Revised Statutes, which states:
“Unfair methods of competition
and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are unlawful.”
Count VIII alleges, without distinguishing among
various Defendants, that Defendants owed Untalan a fiduciary
duty and breached that duty by their actions regarding the loan
transaction--for example, by failing “to advise or notify
Plaintiff . . . that Plaintiff would or had a likelihood of