Untalan v. Alliance Bancorp et al
[…] court is not recognizing that “Injunctive Relief” and
“Rescission” are valid independent causes of action, but is
merely holding that Untalan has not suffered a cognizable
18
injury that confers standing to assert those counts.
B.
Count XI (Quiet Title) Fails to State a Claim
Upon Which Relief Can Be Granted.
Count XI alleges that “Defendants have no legal or
equitable right, claim, or interest in the Property,” Complaint
¶ 111.
Count XI also seeks a declaration that “the title to
the Subject Property is vested in Plaintiff’s alone[.]”
Id.
¶ 112.
Untalan appears to be making a claim under section
669-1(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Section 669-1(a)
provides that a quiet title “[a]ction may be brought by any
person against another person who claims, or who may claim
adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real
property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim.”
Unlike Untalan’s other Counts, Untalan has standing
to assert a quiet title claim because she claims an interest in
the property that is independent of the loan transaction.
Untalan appears to have acquired an interest in the Ewa Beach
property when Cynthia Untalan Solante transferred a fifty