K. v. Department of Education, State of Hawaii
[…] 2
related services it had been providing to him on July 14, 2011.” (Compl. ¶ 11.)
Plaintiff requests that this Court order Defendant “to immediately restore special
education and related services to Plaintiff” per 20 U.S.C. § 1415(j). (Id. at 4.)
II.
R.P.-K. Proceedings
Plaintiff is a member of a class in a parallel proceeding, R.P.-K., et al.
v. Department of Education, Civ. No. 10-00436 DAE/KSC. In R.P.-K., the class is
challenging the validity of Act 163 of the Session Laws of Hawaii for 2010 (“Act
163”). Act 163 amended Haw. Rev. Stat § 302A-1134(c) to impose a twenty year
age limit on all admissions to public high school. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 302A1134(c). Specifically, the statute states:
No person who is twenty years of age or over on the first instructional
day of the school year shall be eligible to attend a public school. If a
person reaches twenty years of age after the first instructional day of
the school year, the person shall be eligible to attend public school for
the full school year.
Id. The plaintiffs in R.P.-K. argue that Act 163 impermissibly denies special needs
students above the age of twenty an education.1 Plaintiffs filed a motion for a
preliminary injunction in R.P.-K.,which this Court denied as premature on July 12,
1