Trost v. Embernate et al
[…] See TSA Int’l Ltd.
v. Shimizu Corp., 92 Haw. 243, 264, 990 P.2d 713, 734 (1999) (“TSA’s claims for
. . . breach of fiduciary duty sound in tort” under HRS § 607-14). But it can also
be contractual in nature. See Kona Enters., Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877,
886 (9th Cir. 2000) (“[W]here a party’s breach of fiduciary duty claim is based on
the non-performance or breach of contractual obligations and the complaint seeks
damages flowing from that non-performance or breach, the claim would sound in
assumpsit[.]”) (applying Hawaii law).
5
HRS § 657-7 provides:
Actions for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to
persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the
cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in
section 657-13.
6
“For a breach of fiduciary duty claim, ‘the applicable statute of
limitations is determined by -- as variously phrased -- the nature of the right sued
upon, the primary interest affected by the defendant’s wrongful conduct, or the
gravamen of the action.’” Manosca v.