Trost v. Embernate et al
[…] Emotional Distress”
Count Four seeks recovery in tort for infliction of emotional distress
(i.e., “damage or injury to persons or property”). The two-year limitation period
under HRS § 657-7 applies to Count Four. See, e.g., Guillermo v. Hartford Life &
6
(...continued)
would apply under HRS § 657-7), but even if there is some question, “courts will apply the
longer limitations period when there is doubt as to which statute applies.” Au v. Au, 63 Haw.
210, 221, 626 P.2d 173, 182 (1981). Under Au, a six-year period would still apply.
7
HRS § 657-1(1) provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years next
after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any
contract, obligation, or liability[.]
8
Acc. Ins. Co., 986 F. Supp. 1334, 1336 (D. Haw. 1997) (“Negligent and intentional
infliction of emotional distress claims are personal injury claims, and therefore fall
within the limits outlined in H.R.S. § 657-7.”). Accordingly, Count Four is facially