Trost v. Embernate et al
[…] IV. DISCUSSION
A.
Count One -- “Fraud, Misrepresentation, Concealment and Deceit”
Count One alleges that the continuing scheme and various transactions
constituted fraud. A six-year statute of limitations under Hawaii Revised Statutes
(“HRS”) § 657-1(4)4 applies to claims of fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.
See Eastman v. McGowan, 86 Haw. 21, 27, 946 P.2d 1317, 1322 (1997); Au v. Au,
63 Haw. 210, 217, 626 P.2d 173, 179 (1981); Mroz v. Hoaloha Na Eha, Inc., 360
F. Supp. 2d 1122, 1135 (D. Haw. 2005).
Here, the Complaint alleges sufficient details to establish a plausible
4
HRS § 657-1(4) provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years next
after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
....
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically
covered by the laws of the State.
5
continuing scheme to defraud through November 2006. That is, at least three
transactions in the scheme to defraud occurred after July 25, 2005. As pled, Count
I is not time barred.
B.
Count Two -- “Damages for Breach of Fiduciary Duty”
Count Two alleges a breach of fiduciary duty.