KAHEA et al v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] argue that, by issuing KBWF a fishing permit, Defendants made a
de facto rule that aquaculture is fishing under the MSA, in
violation of the MSA and the Administrative Procedure Act
(“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-559, 701-706.
Finally, Plaintiffs
assert that Defendants violated the National Environmental Policy
Act (“NEPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 4321-4347, by failing to prepare an
Environmental Impact Statement.
Plaintiffs and Defendants have filed cross-motions for
summary judgment.
The court denies Plaintiffs’ motion and grants
Defendants’ motion.
2
II.
STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS.
A.
The MSA.
The MSA, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 to 1883, was enacted, among
other reasons, “to conserve and manage the fishery resources
found off the coasts of the United States” and, in particular,
within the United States' exclusive economic zone.
1801(b)(1).
16 U.S.C. §
See generally Sea Hawk Seafood, Inc., v. Locke, 568
F.3d 757 (9th Cir. 2009); Or. Trollers Ass'n v. Gutierrez, 452
F.3d 1104, 1108 (9th Cir. 2006).
The MSA provides for the