KAHEA et al v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] The court denies Plaintiffs’ motion and grants
Defendants’ motion.
2
II.
STATUTORY FRAMEWORKS.
A.
The MSA.
The MSA, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 to 1883, was enacted, among
other reasons, “to conserve and manage the fishery resources
found off the coasts of the United States” and, in particular,
within the United States' exclusive economic zone.
1801(b)(1).
16 U.S.C. §
See generally Sea Hawk Seafood, Inc., v. Locke, 568
F.3d 757 (9th Cir. 2009); Or. Trollers Ass'n v. Gutierrez, 452
F.3d 1104, 1108 (9th Cir. 2006).
The MSA provides for the
establishment of eight Regional Fishery Management Councils,
16 U.S.C. § 1852(a), each made up of “individuals who, by reason
of their occupational or other experience, scientific expertise,
or training, are knowledgeable regarding conservation and
management, or the commercial or recreational harvest, of the
fishery resources of the geographical area concerned.”
§ 1852(b)(2)(A).
Id.
The Western Pacific Regional Council (the
“Council”) oversees Hawaii.
Id. § 1852(a)(1)(H)
Each Regional Council is required to prepare and submit
to the Secretary of Commerce a fishery management plan (“FMP”),
as well as any amendments to the FMP as “are necessary from time