KAHEA et al v. National Marine Fisheries Service et al
[…] “NEPA ensures that the
agency . . . will have available, and will carefully consider,
detailed information concerning significant environmental
impacts; it also guarantees that the relevant information will be
made available to the larger public audience.”
Blue Mountains
Biodiversity Project v. Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1212 (9th Cir.
1998) (brackets omitted).
If, as here, an agency’s regulations do not
categorically require or exclude the preparation of an EIS, the
5
agency must first prepare an EA to determine whether the action
will have a significant effect on the environment.
§ 1501.4.
40 C.F.R.
An EA is a “concise public document” that is less
detailed than an EIS.
See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9; Dep’t of Transp.
v. Pub. Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 757, (2004).
An EA (1)
“provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining
whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding
of no significant impact”; (2) “[a]id[s] an agency’s compliance
with [NEPA] when no environmental impact statement is necessary”;
and (3) ”[f]acilitate[s] preparation of a statement when one is
necessary.”
40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a).
If the EA “shows that the
agency action may significantly affect the environment, then the