Federal National Mortgage Association v. Kamakau et al
[…] 21
lien, or interest in the [subject property] adverse to [Kamakau’s] title” because they
“have no right, title, estate, lien or interest in the Subject Property.” Doc. No. 7,
Am. Counterclaims ¶¶ 25-27; Doc. No. 9, Third-Party Compl. ¶¶ 31-33.
As this court has explained in numerous orders alleging similar
claims, see, e.g., Teaupa v. U.S. Nat’l Bank N.A., 2011 WL 6749813, at *15 (D.
Haw. Dec. 22, 2011); Abubo, 2011 WL 6011787, at *5; Long, 2011 WL 5079586,
at *12, the court construes such claim as being brought under Hawaii Revised
Statutes (“HRS”) § 669-1(a) (“[Quiet title] [a]ction may be brought by any person
against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an
estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse
claim.”). Kamakau, however, has not alleged sufficient facts regarding the
interests of various parties to make out a cognizable claim for “quiet title.”
Kamakau has merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus the Count fails to state
a claim.