Rydell v. Servco Auto Windward et al
[…] Co. v. Foster, 693 F. Supp. 886, 889 (D. Nev. 1988) (“‘A’ or ‘an’ is an indefinite article often used in the sense of ‘any’ and applied to more than one individual object; whereas ‘the’ is an article which particularizes the subject spoken of.”) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1, 1324 (5th ed. 1979)). Plaintiff also appears to argue that FCRA provisions referring to a “consumer report” mean only one report. Pl.’s Opp’n at 4. In this regard, 1 U.S.C. § 1, provides in part that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise -- words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things.” Applying these principles, the terms of Plaintiff’s credit application, read in context with the FCRA’s provision allowing inquiry if a user has a “permissible purpose,” cannot be read to limit Servco to obtaining a single credit report such that it violated the FCRA when it obtained Plaintiff’s