Tracy v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] ensure that seriously ill people are not penalized
4
Chapter 329, Part IX includes Haw Rev. Stat. § 329-121 to
§ 329-128.
23
by the State for the use of marijuana for strictly
medical purposes when the patient’s treating
physician provides a professional opinion that the
benefits of medical use of marijuana would likely
outweigh the health risks for the qualifying
patient.
2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 228, § 1 at 595-96.
Defendant emphasizes that the Legislature expressly
disclaimed any requirement that insurers provide coverage for the
medical use of marijuana.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-124 states:
“This part shall not be construed to require insurance coverage
for the medical use of marijuana.”
Plaintiff responds that
§ 329-124 “seems more likely to relate to health insurance
coverage, wherein health insurers would not have to reimburse
medical marijuana users . . . .”
[Mem. in Opp. at 6.]
Plaintiff, however, cites no authority for her interpretation of
§ 329-124.