Tracy v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] manufacture, delivery, transfer or
possession by any person of a controlled
substance(s). Controlled substances
include but are not limited to cocaine,
LSD, marijuana and all narcotic drugs.
However, this exclusion does not apply
to the legitimate use of prescription
drugs by a person following the orders
of a licensed physician.
[Id., Section II - Exclusions, at 12 of 17 to 13 of 17 (emphases
omitted).]
II.
Hawaii’s Medical Marijuana Laws
The State Legislature enacted Hawaii’s medical-use-of-
marijuana laws in 2000.
2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 228 at 595-96.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-125(a) states: “A qualifying patient or the
primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an
affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under
this [part] or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient
or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements
of this part.”
(Alteration in original) (emphasis added).
Some
of the requirements that a qualifying patient must comply with
16
are set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-122(a), which states:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the
medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient
shall be permitted only if: