Tracy v. USAA Casualty Insurance Company
[…] marijuana laws in 2000.
2000 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 228 at 595-96.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-125(a) states: “A qualifying patient or the
primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an
affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under
this [part] or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient
or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements
of this part.”
(Alteration in original) (emphasis added).
Some
of the requirements that a qualifying patient must comply with
16
are set forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-122(a), which states:
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the
medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient
shall be permitted only if:
(1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed
by a physician as having a debilitating
medical condition;
(2) The qualifying patient’s physician has
certified in writing that, in the physician’s
professional opinion, the potential benefits
of the medical use of marijuana would likely
outweigh the health risks for the particular
qualifying patient; and
(3) The amount of marijuana does not exceed
an adequate supply.
(Emphasis added.)
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 329-121 states:
“Adequate supply” means an amount of marijuana
jointly possessed between the qualifying patient
and the primary caregiver that is not more than is
reasonably necessary to assure the uninterrupted
availability of marijuana for the purpose of