Seven Signatures General Partnership v. Irongate Azrep BW LLC
[…] Appx.
480 (2d Cir. 2009) (remanding to district court for consideration of extrinsic evidence where
arbitration clause is ambiguous); Paper, Allied-Indus., Chem. & Energy Workers Int’l Union
Local No. 4-2001 v. ExxonMobil Refining & Supply Co., 449 F.3d 616, 620 (5th Cir. 2006)
(“[E]vidence of bargaining experience can be introduced only where the contract language is
ambiguous as to arbitrability.”). Having the court consider extrinsic evidence where there is
ambiguity comports with Hawaii’s directive that the court must summarily determine whether
the parties agreed to arbitrate. See HRS § 658A-7(a)(2) (providing that “the court shall proceed
summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no
enforceable agreement to arbitrate”).
The court provided the parties the opportunity to brief the issue of who determines
ambiguity, and Seven Signatures asserts that any ambiguity must be determined not by a court or
jury, but the arbitrator. Doc. No. 22, Pet’r Suppl. Br. at 4-5. The court rejects this argument as