Gold Refinery, LLC, The v. Aloha Island Gold, LLC et al
[…] Terms and Conditions constitute an “illegal restraint on trade”
and are unenforceable noncompete provisions under the Hawaii
Antitrust Law, chapter 480 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
19
Count 9, however, does not indicate what specific
statute is violated by sections 3.6.1 and 3.6.4 of the Terms and
Conditions.
It refers to chapter 480 of the Hawaii Revised
Statutes as a whole, but chapter 480 encompasses numerous
provisions.
The court and TGR are left to guess which statute
forms the basis for Count 9.
In their opposition, Timas and Ward quote section 4804(a) (improperly citing it as section 480-4(c)), which states,
“Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in the State, or
in any section of this State is illegal.”
4(a).
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-
It is not enough for Timas and Ward to identify a specific
provision in opposing a motion.
Rule 8(a) requires that the
counterclaim itself state a claim for relief.
8(a).
Fed. R. Civ. P.
See also Caniadido v. Countrywide Bank, FSB, Civil No.