You v. Longs Drug Stores California LLC et al
[…] against an employer for injuries allegedly caused by the willful
acts of other employees acting in the course and scope of their
employment.
In that case, the ICA determined that the claims
against the employer were barred by the exclusivity provision.
See id. at 183, 284 P.3d at 956.
47
However, McKeown has failed to establish that he is
You’s employer (as opposed to her supervisor) for purposes of
section 386-5.
The Hawaii Supreme Court has recognized that a
supervisor may have “co-employee” (not employer) liability for
“wilful and wanton conduct” under section 386-8 of Hawaii Revised
Statutes.
See Iddings v. Mee-Lee, 82 Haw. 1, 21, 919 P.2d 263,
283 (1996).
In relevant part, section 386-8 of Hawaii Revised
Statutes provides that “[a]nother employee of the same employer
shall not be relieved of his [or her] liability as a third party,
if the personal injury is caused by his [or her] wilful and
wanton misconduct.”
McKeown’s reliance on Yang is therefore
unpersuasive.
McKeown makes another argument that fares better.
He
moves for summary judgment on the ground that his alleged actions
were not sufficiently “outrageous” to support an IIED claim.