You v. Longs Drug Stores California LLC et al
[…] cause or excuse and beyond all bounds of decency” such that upon
hearing the facts of a case “average members of our community
might indeed exclaim, ‘Outrageous.’”
429–30, 198 P.3d at 692–93.
See Young, 119 Haw. at
“The question whether the actions of
the alleged tortfeasor are unreasonable or outrageous is for the
court in the first instance, although where reasonable people may
46
differ on that question it should be left to the jury.”
Id. at
429, 198 P.3d at 692.
McKeown initially argues that he is entitled to summary
judgment based on worker’s compensation exclusivity, as set forth
in section 386-5 of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
That argument is
unpersuasive.
Section 386-5 provides:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an
employee or the employee’s dependents on
account of a work injury suffered by the
employee shall exclude all other liability of
the employer to the employee, the employee's
legal representative, spouse, dependents,
next of kin, or anyone else entitled to
recover damages from the employer, at common
law or otherwise, on account of the injury,
except for sexual harassment or sexual
assault and infliction of emotional distress
or invasion of privacy related thereto, in
which case a civil action may also be
brought.
As noted by McKeown, the Intermediate Court of Appeals
for the State of Hawaii (“ICA”), in Yang v. Abercrombie and Fitch
Stores, 128 Haw. 173, 284 P.3d 946 (2012), has recently examined
worker’s compensation exclusivity with respect to claims asserted