You v. Longs Drug Stores California LLC et al
[…] If the
defendant articulates such a reason, the plaintiff bears the
ultimate burden of demonstrating that the reason was merely a
pretext for a discriminatory motive.
36
Id.
You claims to have suffered retaliation because she
filed ethics complaints when she was “written up” for her
attendance and when she was fired.
Id. at 307-08.
administratively exhaust either of these claims.
You did not
Accordingly,
You has no viable retaliation claim in Count IV.
C.
There is No Viable Whistleblowing Claim.
Count VI asserts that Longs violated the Hawaii
Whistleblower Protection Act, section 378-62 of Hawaii Revised
Statutes, which states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or
otherwise discriminate against an employee
regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
conditions, location, or privileges of
employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on
behalf of the employee, reports or is about
to report to the employer, or reports or is
about to report to a public body, verbally or
in writing, a violation or a suspected
violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or
regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this
State, a political subdivision of this State,
or the United States; or
(B) A contract executed by the State, a
political subdivision of the State, or the
United States,
unless the employee knows that the report is false; or
(2) An employee is requested by a public body
to participate in an investigation, hearing,
or inquiry held by that public body, or a
court action.
37
In her deposition, You indicated that her Whistleblower
Protection Act claim is the same as the retaliation claim
asserted in Count IV, just asserted under a different statute.
See You Depo. at 312, ECF No. 27-3.
Longs argues that, to the extent the Whistleblower