Young v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] from the loss of the Dogs.
109.
Plntf.’s HIHS Opp. at 14, ECF No.
Accordingly, because state tort remedies may provide
adequate post-deprivation relief, the HIHS Defendants did not
violate Plaintiff’s procedural due process rights.28/
28/
See
Plaintiff also argues that the HIHS Defendants should
have entered the premises to provide food, water, and emergency
medical treatment to the Dogs instead of impounding them because
state law and the county code provide for alternative actions
instead of impoundment. Plntf.’s HIHS MSJ Opp. at 6. The Court
notes that H.R.S. § 711-1109.1 states that a law enforcement
officer may either “enter the premises . . . to provide the pet
animal . . . with food, water, and emergency medical treatment,
or to impound the pet animal.” (emphasis added). The discretion
granted by the word “or” does not mandate that a law enforcement
officer must take alternative actions before impoundment. In
this case, the HIHS Defendants would have had to expend
(continued...)
-37-