Young v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] According to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 711-1109.1 (1993 & Supp.
2009), a law enforcement officer who obtains a valid search
warrant may impound a pet animal, among other things.
The
statute defines “law enforcement officer” according to H.R.S. §
710-1000 (1993 & Supp. 2009), which provides the following
definition:
any public servant, whether employed by the State or
subdivisions thereof . . . vested by law with a duty to
maintain public order, to make arrests for offenses or
to enforce the criminal laws, whether that duty extends
to all offenses or is limited to a specific class of
offenses.
H.R.S. § 710-1000 defines a “public servant” as “any
officer or employee of any branch of government . . . and any
person participating as advisor, consultant, or otherwise, in
performing a governmental function.”
H.R.S. § 710-1000 (emphasis
added).
Plaintiff argues that Hawai#i County Ordinance § 4.9
states that HIHS officers shall not be viewed as an agent or
employee of the county; therefore, HIHS officers do not meet the
definition of “public servant” in H.R.S. § 710-1000.
Id.