Young v. County of Hawaii et al
[…] Ostendorp does not assert that he was prejudiced in anyway by the
12
one day delay.
Consequently, the Magistrate Judge did not abuse
his discretion in considering Plaintiff’s Opposition.
II.
Motion to Compel Mediation and/or Arbitration
A.
Legal Framework
Hawaii has adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act,
codified in Hawaii Revised Statutes (“H.R.S.”) Chapter 658A.10/
Under this Act, an agreement to arbitrate a controversy existing
or arising between the parties is “valid, enforceable, and
irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity
for the revocation of a contract.”
H.R.S. § 658A-6(a).
If a
party refuses to arbitrate, § 658A-7(a) provides that upon motion
of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate, “the court shall
. . . order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there
is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.”
If there is not an
enforceable arbitration agreement, the court “shall not, pursuant
to subsection (a) . . . order the parties to arbitrate.”
H.R.S.
§ 658A-7(c).
Before granting a motion to compel arbitration, a court
must generally determine: (1) that there is a valid agreement to