Estate of Roel Tungpalan et al v. Crown Equipment Corp. et al
[…] the First Amended Complaint; and denied Crown’s Motion to Strike
as to those claims.
Insofar as Plaintiffs filed the First
Amended Complaint on December 4, 2012, Crown’s Motion to Strike
19
is HEREBY GRANTED IN PART, and this Court STRIKES the portions of
the First Amended Complaint alleging strict product liability,
negligence, failure to warn, and wrongful death claims against
Diversified and Interlake.5
Plaintiffs, however, also proposed a breach of warranty
claim against Diversified and Interlake.
Breach of warranty
claims are governed by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2-725, which states,
in pertinent part:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale
must be commenced within four years after the
cause of action has accrued. By the original
agreement the parties may reduce the period of
limitation to not less than one year but may not
extend it.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach
occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack
of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty