Estate of Roel Tungpalan et al v. Crown Equipment Corp. et al
[…] Safety, 773 F. Supp. 2d 914, 920 (D.
Hawai`i 2011) (citing In re Park W. Galleries, Inc., MDL No.
09–2076RSL, 2010 WL 3699916, at *2 (W.D. Wash. Sept. 15, 2010)
(citing Nunes v. Ashcroft, 375 F.3d 805, 808 (9th Cir. 2004))).
Further, Local Rule 74.1 allows the district judge considering an
appeal from a magistrate judge’s nondispositive order to
“reconsider sua sponte any matter determined by a magistrate
judge under this rule.”
Roel Tungpalan died on or about September 2, 2009.
[Complaint at ¶ 14.]
The statute of limitations for wrongful
death actions brought pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-3 is “two
years from the date of death of the injured person, except as
otherwise provided.”
In addition, “claims that might otherwise
be governed by [Haw. Rev. Stat. §] 657-7 are subsumed by section
663-3 when those claims are brought within the context of a
wrongful death suit.”
Gast v. Kwak, 396 F. Supp. 2d 1150, 1155
(D. Hawai`i 2005) (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted).