Conley et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation et al
[…] Specifically, the
Complaint alleges that BONY violated Regulation Z Section 131(g) of the Truth in
Lending Act (“TILA”) by failing to provide Plaintiffs with their identity as the new
creditor, the date of transfer, the contact information of their agent, and where the
transfer document was recorded. (Compl. ¶¶ 18–20.) Plaintiffs assert that BONY
is therefore liable for “any actual damage sustained by [Plaintiffs] as a result of the
7
failure” to disclose, which includes “attorneys fees and costs, all punitive damages
and consequential damages” totaling more than $75,000.1 (Id. ¶¶ 21–22.)
Section 131(g), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g), states that if a
“mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the
creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in
writing of such transfer” within thirty days. 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g). Failure to
comply with this provision can result in civil liability for “any actual damage
sustained by such person as a result of the failure[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(1). “[I]n