Fisher v. Kealoha et al
[…] bars this Court from conducting the factual inquiry requested by
the City Defendants.
Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2283 (holding that
the focus of the modified categorical approach is on the
elements, not the facts of a crime).
As a result of the above
analysis, the Court concludes that, under both the categorical
and modified categorical approaches, Plaintiff’s convictions for
-32-
harassment do not disqualify him under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(9) from
possessing firearms.
2. Whether Hawai#i Law Precludes Plaintiff from
Obtaining a Firearms Permit
a. H.R.S. § 134-7(b)
The City Defendants also argue that Plaintiff is barred
from receiving a firearms permit under H.R.S. § 134-7(b), which
states as follows:
(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has
waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the
circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State
or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime
of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own,
possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.
The statutory scheme defines a “crime of violence” as “any
offense, as defined in title 37,20/ that involves injury or threat
of injury to the person of another.”
H.R.S. § 134-1.
The
question, therefore, is whether Plaintiff’s convictions for
harassment qualify as a “crime of violence.”