Fisher v. Kealoha et al
[…] that the Hawai#i Court of Appeals has interpreted the word
“involving” to require a “circumstance-specific,” fact-based
approach to determine whether an infraction triggers certain
consequences under a statute.
See Brady Center Supp. Brief at 2.
The case cited by the Brady Center, State v. Herbert, revolved
around the interpretation of H.R.S. § 706-625(7) (Supp. 2003),
which allows a court to continue a nonviolent substance abuser’s
probation instead of sending the substance abuser to jail for
violating a probation term.
App. 2006).
112 Haw. 208, 145 P.3d 751 (Haw.
H.R.S. § 706-625(7) states that a nonviolent
substance abuser may continue on probation even after “a first
violation of the terms and conditions of probation involving
possession or use . . . of any dangerous drug.”
The parties in
Herbert disagreed over what terms constituted drug-related
probation terms as opposed to non-drug-related probation terms.
112 Haw. at 212.
The plaintiff in Herbert had entered no contest pleas
to drug-related offenses in 2003.
Id. at 210.