Fisher v. Kealoha et al
[…] these documents may not be used for the modified categorical
approach.
See Section I.A.1., supra at 27-33.
As a result, the
Court concludes that H.R.S. § 134-7(b) does not disqualify
Plaintiff from exercising his Second Amendment rights because the
Court cannot conclude that his convictions for harassment
constitute a crime of violence.
b. H.R.S. § 134-7(c)
Independent of H.R.S. § 134-7(b)’s prohibition based
upon the commission of a “crime of violence,” the City Defendants
also argue that Plaintiff does not qualify for a permit because
of H.R.S. § 134-7(c), which states, inter alia, as follows:
-54-
(c) No person who:
(1) Is or has been under treatment or counseling for
addiction to, abuse of, or dependence upon any
dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug,
intoxicating compound as defined in section 7121240,31/ or intoxicating liquor . . . shall own,
possess, or control any firearm or ammunition
therefor, unless the person has been medically
documented to be no longer adversely affected by the
addiction, abuse, dependence, mental disease,
disorder, or defect.
The City Defendants set forth documents in the record
that raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether
Plaintiff has been under treatment or counseling for substance
abuse in the past.
In the terms of Plaintiff’s probation that
were signed by Judge Murakami, Plaintiff was required to “attend
SUBSTANCE ABUSE ASSESSMENT and shall participate in counseling
and/or treatment until clinically discharged or as directed by
the probation officer.”32/