Fisher v. Kealoha et al
[…] unlawful ownership or possession of a firearm under H.R.S. § 1347.
Id. ¶¶ 36-38.
Plaintiff further alleges that the Chief of
Police is not vested with any discretion to deny a permit if an
applicant meets the objective criteria contained in H.R.S. §§
134-2 and 134-7.
Id. ¶ 42.9/
Additionally, Plaintiff alleges
that he has no opportunity to participate in the decision-making
process, nor any means to seek review of the denial of his
application.
Id. ¶¶ 43-44.
Plaintiff asserts two causes of actions in his
Complaint: (1) violation of Plaintiff’s rights guaranteed by the
9/
H.R.S. § 134-2 provides, in relevant part:
Permits to acquire. (a) No person shall acquire the ownership
of a firearm, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or
unserviceable, modern or antique, registered under prior law or
by a prior owner or unregistered, either by purchase, gift,
inheritance, bequest, or in any other manner, whether procured in
the State or imported by mail, express, freight, or otherwise,
until the person has first procured from the chief of police of
the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no
place of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither
place of business nor residence, the person's place of sojourn, a
permit to acquire the ownership of a firearm as prescribed in
this section.
-10-
Second and Fourteenth Amendments, in violation of 42 U.S.C. §
1983; and (2) wrongful denial of his application for a permit to
acquire firearms pursuant to H.R.S. § 134-2 without minimal due
process protection, as guaranteed by the Second, Fifth and