Fisher v. Kealoha et al
[…] Id. ¶¶ 23-24.
Plaintiff promptly contacted HPD and was informed that the denial
was based upon his prior conviction for harassment in State of
Hawaii v. Kirk C. Fisher, FC-CR No. 97-3233.
Id. ¶ 25.
Additionally, Plaintiff alleges, HPD informed Plaintiff that it
was HPD’s “custom, practice and policy to review the police
reports to determine whether or not a defendant’s alleged crime
was a crime of violence.”
Id.
Plaintiff subsequently
transferred ownership and possession of all of his firearms to
his wife, Collette Fisher, after she obtained permits.
Id. ¶ 26.
H.R.S. Section 134-7 provides in relevant part:
(b) No person who is under indictment for, or has
waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the
circuit court for, or has been convicted in this State
or elsewhere of having committed a felony, or any crime
of violence, or an illegal sale of any drug shall own,
possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefor.
H.R.S. § 134-7(b) (emphasis added).
The text of Section 134-7(b)
has remained unchanged since the time of Plaintiff’s guilty plea,
sentencing, and the order returning his firearms in 1997-98.
H.R.S. § 134-7(b).6/
See
The term “crime of violence” is defined as
6/