Fisher v. Kealoha et al
[…] motion was denied by the state court on June 22, 2010, and no
findings of fact or conclusions of law were entered.
See id. ¶
33.9/
On August 31, 2010, Plaintiff wrote to Defendant
7/
The legislative history for H.R.S. § 134-7 reveals that
although the language of subsection (b) has not been amended
between 1997 and today, the legislature did amend subsection (a)
in 2006. This subsection provides: “No person who is a fugitive
from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms
or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control
any firearm or ammunition therefor.” H.R.S. § 134-7(a). The
phrase “or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or
ammunition under federal law” was added in a 2006 amendment
effective April 25, 2006. See H.R.S. § 134-7, Ed. note.
8/
Based upon the plain language of the statute, “injury”
and “threat of injury” are not elements of harassment as it is
defined in H.R.S. § 711-1106.
9/
The parties did not submit a copy of this Order. At the