Fisher v. Kealoha et al
[…] Id. ¶ 35.
Plaintiff contends that he is “fit and qualified to
keep and bear arms,” but would be subject to arrest and
prosecution should he seek to exercise that right without
obtaining a permit; Plaintiff would face a class C felony for
unlawful ownership or possession of a firearm under H.R.S. § 1347.
Id. ¶¶ 36-38.
Plaintiff further alleges that the Chief of
Police is not vested with any discretion to deny a permit if an
applicant meets the objective criteria contained in H.R.S. §§
134-2 and 134-7.
Id. ¶ 42.10/
In his Motion for a Preliminary Injunction, Plaintiff
10/
H.R.S. § 134-2 provides, in relevant part:
Permits to acquire. (a) No person shall acquire the ownership
of a firearm, whether usable or unusable, serviceable or
unserviceable, modern or antique, registered under prior law or
by a prior owner or unregistered, either by purchase, gift,
inheritance, bequest, or in any other manner, whether procured in
the State or imported by mail, express, freight, or otherwise,
until the person has first procured from the chief of police of
the county of the person's place of business or, if there is no
place of business, the person's residence or, if there is neither
place of business nor residence, the person's place of sojourn, a
permit to acquire the ownership of a firearm as prescribed in
this section.
-11-
asserts that “the core of the Second Amendment is selfprotection,” and the denial of Plaintiff’s application for a
permit to acquire, and to surrender his firearms, violated and
continues to violate his Second Amendment rights.
of Mot. for Prelim. Inj. at 2.)
(Mem. in Supp.