Beckstrand v. Read et al
[…] beginning on October 31, 2004, while he was apparently in
federal custody.
In particular, Defendants point to three
sources of authority for their action.
First, they point to section 706-671 of Hawaii Revised
Statutes.
Defendants say that, under this statute, “an inmate
receives credit for time served (1) in a State or local
institution prior to sentencing (2) for the crime for which the
sentence is imposed.”
Motion, at 11.
Judge Strance gave
Beckstrand credit for time served on his federal sentence on a
different crime.
The court cannot help noting that Defendants
overstate the terms of section 706-671, as it read in 2008.
That statute addresses how credit applies “[w]hen a defendant
who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been detained in
any State or local correctional or other institution.”
In 2008,
the statute did not expressly forbid credit for time spent in a
federal facility.3
Thus, in 2008, Defendants could not be said
3
Section 706-671 of Hawaii Revised Statutes now states
that, “when a defendant is convicted for a crime committed while
17