Baker et al v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawaii, Inc. et al
[…] submitting numerous warranties.
VI.
Summary judgment is denied.
CASTLE & COOKE’S MOTION TO DISMISS.
Castle & Cooke seeks to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims
against it under section 672E-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which
provides for dismissal when claimants fail to comply with chapter
672E.
50
A.
Statutory Framework.
Chapter 672E of Hawaii Revised Statutes requires a
claimant alleging construction defects to serve a contractor from
which it is seeking recovery with written notice of the claim at
least ninety days before filing an action against that
contractor.
Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 672E-2, 672E-3.
The notice must
“describe the claim in detail and include the results of any
testing done.”
Id. § 672E-3.
“After serving the notice of
claim, a claimant shall give to the contractor reasonable prior
notice and an opportunity to observe if any testing is done.”
Id.
A contractor may then reject the claim by serving the
claimant with a written rejection or failing to respond within
thirty days.
Id. § 672E-4(a).
Alternatively, the contractor may
offer to settle, or request an inspection of the premises.
Id.
§ 672-E-4(b).