Baker et al v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawaii, Inc. et al
[…] 39
as the failure to receive the benefit of their bargain; that is,
Plaintiffs allegedly received a defective product that
prematurely corrodes and violates the Honolulu Plumbing Code.
See Toyota, 754 F. Supp. at 1165 (holding that the plaintiffs
pled a cognizable loss under a benefit of the bargain theory when
they alleged that they contracted for safe cars but received
defective vehicles subject to a dangerous condition).
Plaintiffs
sufficiently allege a claim for breach of an implied warranty of
merchantability.
D.
Count XIII.
Count XIII asserts that Zurn violated section 480-2 of
Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Section 480–2(a) states, “Unfair
methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
Plaintiffs allege that Zurn “engaged in unfair and deceptive acts
or practices when [it] designed, manufactured and sold Yellow
Brass Fittings.”
Zurn argues that Plaintiffs fail to state a
claim under section 480-2(a) because their claims are barred by
the statute of limitations and they do not adequately allege
reliance or a cognizable injury.
1.
The court disagrees.