Baker et al v. Castle & Cooke Homes Hawaii, Inc. et al
[…] Ontai v. Straub Clinic and Hosp., Inc., 66 Haw. 137, 250, 659
P.2d 734, 744 (Haw. 1983) (citations omitted).
codified at section 490:2-314.
The warranty is
Under that statute,
merchantability means, among other things, “that the goods ‘are
29
fit for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used.’”
Id. (quoting Haw. Rev. Stat. § 490:2–314(2)(c)).
The implied
warranty of merchantability “extends to any person who may
reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the
goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty.”
Haw. Rev.
Stat. § 490:2-318.
Hawaii has codified the UCC statute of limitations at
section 490:2-725.
Subsection (1) of section 490:2-725 states:
“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced
within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”
Subsection (2) states:
“A cause of action accrues when the
breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of
knowledge of the breach.
A breach of warranty occurs when tender
of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly