Johns et al v. Wright-Scott et al
[…] obligates the indemnitor to protect the indemnitee against claims
brought by third parties.”
Id.
Paragraph seven does not
obligate Strandlund to safeguard Wright-Scott against any claims
5
or to reimburse her for any loss.
It instead attempts to waive
Wright-Scott’s liability.
The court agrees with Strandlund that paragraph seven
is void to the extent it purports to absolve Wright-Scott of any
liability for causing, through her actions or omissions, an
injury on her property.
Hawaii law prohibits a landlord from
waiving liability for damages caused by the landlord.
Section
521-33 of Hawaii Revised Statutes states:
A provision in a rental agreement exempting
or limiting the landlord, or requiring the
tenant to indemnify the landlord, from
liability for damages to persons or property
caused by or resulting from the acts or
omissions of the landlord, the landlord's
agents, servants, or employees, in or about
the dwelling unit covered thereby or in or
about the premises of which it is a part is
void.
Paragraph seven falls within the scope of section