P. et al v. Education, Department of et al
[…] )
OF EDUCATION,
)
)
Defendant-Appellee. )
_____________________________ )
CIV NO 11-00635 ACK-RLP
)
)
)
)
Plaintiff-Appellant,
)
)
vs.
)
AARON P., and PUAKIELENANI P. )
)
In their capacity as parents
)
and legal guardians of The
)
Student K.,
)
)
Defendant-Appellee. )
_____________________________ )
CIV NO 11-00711 ACK-RLP
STATE OF HAWAII, DEPARTMENT
OF EDUCATION,
ORDER DENYING PARENTS’ SECOND MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND
AFFIRMING IN PART AND REMANDING IN PART THE ADMINISTRATIVE
DECISION
BACKGROUND
I.
Legal Background
The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(“IDEA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq., was enacted by Congress to,
among other things, “ensure that all children with disabilities
have available to them a free appropriate public education
[(“FAPE”)] that emphasizes special education and related services
designed to meet their unique needs . . . [and] to ensure that
the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such
children are protected.”
20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) & (B).
The