P. et al v. Education, Department of et al
[…] Parents’ Opening Br. 28-40.
Parents’ arguments that PECS cannot teach Student tacts
and intraverbals and that deficient communication skills is
Student’s primary cause of SIBS do not involve the DOE’s
implementation of the August 27, 2010 IEP.
The Court remands the
remainder of Parents’ claims regarding implementation to the
Hearings Officer to consider in the first instance.
The Court
directs him to consider whether the DOE did in fact fail to
implement portions of Student’s IEP and whether any such failures
were material.
D.
Parents’ Claim for Reimbursement of PAC Tuition
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) provides:
If the parents of a child with a disability,
who previously received special education and
related services under the authority of a
public agency, enroll the child in a private
elementary school or secondary school without
the consent of or referral by the public
agency, a court or a hearing officer may
require the agency to reimburse the parents
43
for the cost of that enrollment if the court
or hearing officer finds that the agency had
not made a free appropriate public education
available to the child in a timely manner
prior to that enrollment.
The DOE makes three arguments as to why reimbursement
is inappropriate even if the Court concludes that the DOE denied
Student a FAPE.
The DOE argues that (1) PAC is not an
appropriate private placement for Student to be able to address
and accommodate her unique educational needs; (2) Parents’
conduct counsels against reimbursement; and that (3) PAC is not a
“private elementary or secondary school” for purposes of the
reimbursement provision of the IDEA.
1.
DOE’s Opening Br. 42-45.
Appropriateness of PAC for Student
In establishing a private placement is appropriate for
reimbursement purposes, the private placement need not provide an
education that meets the IDEA’s definition of FAPE.