Mariano v. Liberty Dialysis-Hawaii, LLC et al
[…] Luzon v. Atlas Ins. Agency, Inc., 284 F. Supp. 2d 1261, 1263 (D.
Hawai‘i 2003) (“Under Hawaii law, claims for negligent infliction
of emotional distress are barred by Haw. Rev. Stat. § 386-5,
unless the claims relate to sexual harassment or assault.”).
This district court, however, has recognized that not
all NIED claims in cases involving allegations of sexual
harassment fall within the statute’s exception.
In Clemmons v.
Hawaii Medical Services Ass’n, 273 F.R.D. 653, 658-59 (D. Hawai‘i
2011), Chief United States District Judge Susan Oki Mollway
explained as follows:
Although section 386–5 does contain a limited
exception allowing civil claims for “sexual
26
harassment or sexual assault and infliction of
emotional distress or invasion of privacy related
thereto,” that exception is inapplicable
here. . . . In construing the sexual harassment
exception, this court’s duty is to ascertain the
legislature’s intent, “which is to be obtained
primarily from the language contained in the
statute itself.” See Nelson, 97 Hawai‘i at 393,