Lindsey et al v. Meridias Capital, Inc. et al
[…] title, estate, lien or interest in the Subject Property.” Doc. No. 1-2, Compl. at 1112.
As this court has explained in numerous orders alleging similar
claims, see, e.g., Teaupa v. U.S. Nat’l Bank N.A., --- F. Supp. 2d ----, 2011 WL
6749813, at *15 (D. Haw. Dec. 22, 2011); Abubo v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon, 2011 WL
6011787, at *5 (D. Haw. Nov. 30, 2011); Long v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co.,
2011 WL 5079586, at *12 (D. Haw. Oct. 24, 2011), the court construes such claim
as being brought under Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 669-1(a) (“[Quiet title]
[a]ction may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who
may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the
purpose of determining the adverse claim.”). Plaintiffs, however, have not alleged
22
sufficient facts regarding the interests of various parties to make out a cognizable
claim for “quiet title.” Plaintiffs have merely alleged elements of § 669-1, and thus
the Count fails to state a claim. See Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (“A pleading that