Lindsey et al v. Matayoshi et al
[…] Apr. 23,
2013) (finding that Ҥ 1983 claims based on the Hawaii State Constitution fail as a
matter of law”).
Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on
25
Plaintiffs’ § 1983 due process claims.
C.
Eleventh Amendment Bars State Law Tort Claims
The Eleventh Amendment bars claims for damages against
Defendants unless the state waives its sovereign immunity. See Coll. Sav. Bank,
527 U.S. at 675. Although Hawaii has waived its sovereign immunity as to some
state tort and statutory claims, it has done so solely with respect to state court
actions. HRS § 662-3 states that “circuit courts of the State and . . . the state
district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all tort actions on claims against
the state.” HRS § 661-1 similarly grants the state courts jurisdiction over “[a]ll
claims against the State founded upon any statute of the State[.]” Nothing in the
language of these statutes suggests that Hawaii intended to subject itself to suit in
federal court.