AOAO Liliuokalani Gardens at Waikiki v. Taylor
[…] 10.]
[Id. at
In 1997, HUD notified the State that the language relating
to accommodations for guide, signal, and service dogs was too
restrictive.
In response, the HCRC attempted to broaden the
relevant statute by adding the term “service animal” and deleting
any specialized training requirement.
19
The legislature, however,
chose to keep the traditional definition of “service animal,”
which required the animal to be trained.
(citations omitted).]
[Id. at 11-12
In 2011, the legislature adopted the
HCRC’s recommendations to include all types of assistance animals
by deleting § 515-3(8) and its references to “guide dog,” “signal
dog,” and “service animal” and replacing with “an animal.”
at 12-13 (citations omitted).]
[Id.
The current statute now states
that, “if reasonable accommodations include the use of an animal,
reasonable restrictions may be imposed . . . .”
Haw. Rev. Stat.
§ 515-3.
3.
Interpretation of Prindable
Finally, the HCRC argues that the AOAO’s reliance on
Prindable is misplaced.
It notes that, since that decision, the
DOJ and HUD have clarified that the animal standards in the ADA
do not apply to the FHA.
[Id. at 15.]