L. et al v. State of Hawaii, Department of Education et al
[…] the public school program until all such
proceedings have been completed.
20 U.S.C. § 1415(j); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(a).4
“[C]ommonly referred to as the ‘stay put’ provision, [§ 1415(j)]
requires the educational agency to maintain a disabled child’s
educational program until any placement dispute between the
agency and the child’s parents is resolved.”
Johnson v. Special
Educ. Hearing Office, State of Cal., 287 F.3d 1176, 1179 (9th
Cir. 2002).
Under this provision, “the school district and the
state [are] responsible for the costs of [a student’s] placement
4
Section 300.518(a) provides:
Except as provided in § 300.533, during the pendency of
any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a
due process complaint notice requesting a due process
hearing under § 300.507, unless the State or local
agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise,
the child involved in the complaint must remain in his
or her current educational placement.
6
during the court review proceedings regardless of which party
prevails in this appeal.”
Clovis Unified Sch. Dist. v. Cal.
Office of Admin. Hearings, 903 F.2d 635, 641 (9th Cir. 1990).
Upon entry of a stay put order, a school district is obligated to