Emmanuel Temple, The House Of Praise et al v. Abercrombie et al
[…] penalties if Act 1 takes effect on January 1, 2012. Id. at 12; Doc. No. 1, Compl.
¶ 19. Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges violations of the First, Fifth, and Fourteenth
Amendments to the United States Constitution. Plaintiffs contend that -- because
Act 1 does not specifically exempt religious organizations from Hawaii’s antidiscrimination laws (e.g., HRS Chapter 489 -- Discrimination in Public
2
Accommodations)1 -- they will be subject to immediate and irreparable harm, and
that they are likely to succeed on the merits of their Constitutional claims.
1
In particular, HRS § 489-3 provides:
Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a
person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place
of public accommodation on the basis of race, sex, including
gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion,
ancestry, or disability are prohibited.
In turn, HRS § 489-7.5(a) provides a private cause of action for violations, as follows:
(a) Any person who is injured by an unlawful discriminatory
practice, other than an unlawful discriminatory practice under part
II of this chapter, may: