Emmanuel Temple, The House Of Praise et al v. Abercrombie et al
[…] 2
Accommodations)1 -- they will be subject to immediate and irreparable harm, and
that they are likely to succeed on the merits of their Constitutional claims.
1
In particular, HRS § 489-3 provides:
Unfair discriminatory practices that deny, or attempt to deny, a
person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place
of public accommodation on the basis of race, sex, including
gender identity or expression, sexual orientation, color, religion,
ancestry, or disability are prohibited.
In turn, HRS § 489-7.5(a) provides a private cause of action for violations, as follows:
(a) Any person who is injured by an unlawful discriminatory
practice, other than an unlawful discriminatory practice under part
II of this chapter, may:
(1) Sue for damages sustained, and, if the judgment is for
the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than
$1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever
sum is the greater, and reasonable attorneys' fees together with the
costs of suit; and
(2) Bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful discriminatory
practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be
awarded reasonable attorneys’ fees together with the cost of suit.
And HRS § 489-8 provides for imposition of penalties for violations in actions brought by the
Hawaii Attorney General or Hawaii Civil Rights Commission, as follows:
(a) It shall be unlawful for a person to discriminate unfairly in
public accommodations.