Banks et al v. McHugh et al
[…] conditions, a court then weighs four factors to
determine whether review is appropriate: (1) the
nature and strength of the plaintiff’s claim; (2)
the potential injury to the plaintiff if review is
denied; (3) the extent of interference with
military functions; and (4) the extent to which
military discretion or expertise is involved. Id.
Chen-Li Sung v. Gallagher, Civ. No. 11–00103 JMS/KSC, 2011 WL
4952617, at *5 (D. Hawai‘i Oct. 17, 2011) (alterations in Sung).
The Court GRANTS the Motion as to Plaintiff Manigault’s
1
The ABCMR is an administrative body established
pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552. It consists of
civilians appointed by the Secretary of the Army.
32 C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(1). Among other duties, “it
directs or recommends correction of military
records to remove an error or injustice.” 32
C.F.R. § 581.3(c)(2)(f); see also 10 U.S.C.
§ 1552(a)(1) (allowing Secretary of a military
department to “correct any military record . . .
when the Secretary considers it necessary to
correct an error or remove an injustice.”).
Chen-Li Sung v. Gallagher, Civ. No. 11–00103 JMS/KSC, 2011 WL