Bateman v. Countrywide Home Loans et al
[…] pay the note twice, and given Defendants’ indication at the
hearing that returning that note may not be problematic,
Defendants may wish to consider returning that note to Bateman or
depositing it with this court pending the outcome of this case.
Alternatively, Defendants may wish to consider filing some sort
of satisfaction or release of mortgage.
14
B.
Bateman Fails to Allege Facts Supporting His Claim
that Chapter 480 of Hawaii Revised Statutes was
Violated When Defendants Failed to Implement and
Maintain a Loan Modification Program.
Count III asserts a violation of sections 480-2 and
490-13 of Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Section 480-2(a) states:
“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
Section 480-13 allows “Any consumer who is injured by any unfair
or deceptive act or practice forbidden or declared unlawful by
section 480-2” to sue for damages and to enjoin the unlawful
practices.
Bateman says that Defendants committed an unfair or
deceptive trade practice when they failed to implement and
maintain a loan modification program.
Complaint ¶ 63.
See First Amended
Bateman’s allegations are insufficient to