Bateman v. Countrywide Home Loans et al
[…] the transfer.
Bateman is not contending that he has no
obligations under the loan documents, that multiple banks are
attempting to enforce the same loan documents, or that he has
performed on his obligations under the loan documents.
In short,
Bateman simply does not allege facts demonstrating any “unfair”
conduct for purposes of section 480-2.
480 claim is dismissed.
6
Accordingly, the chapter
B.
Bateman’s Quiet Title Claim is Dismissed.
The Second Amended Complaint also asserts a claim of
Quiet Title.
That claim is dismissed.
Bateman appears to be making a claim under section
669–1(a) of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which provides that a quiet
title “[a]ction may be brought by any person against another
person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff,
an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of
determining the adverse claim.”
Because Bateman has not
demonstrated standing to challenge the various assignments, and
because Bateman’s quiet title claim appears to be based on those
allegedly improper assignments, the quiet title claim is
dismissed.
C.
The Motion Seeking Leave to File a Third Amended
Complaint is Denied.