Tierney v. Torikawa et al
[…] Section 455(a) does not require that a disqualification motion be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration. Section 144 requires a sworn statement by the person seeking disqualification. The statute states: Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding. The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for the failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith. 28 U.S.C. § 144. Tierney's motion fails to provide grounds for Judge Kobayashi's "mandatory disqualification" under either § 455(a) or § 144. From what the court can tell from the record in this case, Tierney is simply unhappy with Judge Kobayashi's ruling denying his motion for a temporary