Tierney v. Torikawa et al
[…] His motion is denied. It is not clear to the court whether Tierney is bringing his motion under 29 U.S.C. § 455(a) or 28 U.S.C. § 144. The court begins this order by analyzing the motion under § 455(a), but, given Tierney's attachment to his motion of a declaration that he says is made "under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct,” the court also, in an abundance of caution, follows with an analysis under § 144. Section 455(a) provides that any judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." Section 455(a) does not require that a disqualification motion be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration. Section 144 requires a sworn statement by the person seeking disqualification.