Pacific Radiation Oncology, LLC et al v. The Queen's Medical Center et al
[…] review of the medical records violated HIPAA, as well as article
I, section 6 of the Hawai`i Constitution, which states, in
relevant part that “[t]he right of the people to privacy is
recognized and shall not be infringed without the showing of a
compelling state interest.”
Plaintiffs also argue that this
Court should prohibit Defendants from obtaining any further
medical records of PRO patients.
Defendants assert that HIPAA
preempts Plaintiffs’ arguments based on the Hawai`i State
Constitution.
HIPAA does contain an express preemption provision.
U.S.C. § 1320d-7(a)(1) (stating, in pertinent part, that “a
42
provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or
implementation specification adopted or established under
sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of this title, shall supersede
24
any contrary provision of State law . . . .” (emphasis added)).
Pursuant to the regulations implementing HIPAA:
Contrary, when used to compare a provision of
State law to a standard, requirement, or
implementation specification adopted under this
subchapter, means:
(1) A covered entity or business associate