Pacific Radiation Oncology, LLC et al v. The Queen's Medical Center et al
[…] at 1215.
See HMA, 113 Hawai`i at 113, 148 P.3d
Plaintiffs do not dispute that Queen’s and PRO are
“active competitors in the market for radiation oncology
services.” [Reply at 9.]
Defendants have submitted some evidence
that patients were confused and there were misunderstandings
because of the PRO Physicians’ improper self-referrals.
See
Defs.’ CSOF, Decl. of Darlena Chadwick (“Chadwick Decl.”), Exh. 7
(email dated 9/9/11 from Darlena Chadwick to Virginia Walker
regarding complaints by PRO Physicians’ patients);15 Defs.’
Excerpts of Hata Depo. at 21-22, 26-27.
14
Defendants have also
Section 481A-3(a) states, in pertinent part:
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice
when, in the course of the person’s business,
vocation, or occupation, the person:
. . . .
(3) Causes likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding as to affiliation,
connection, or association with, or
certification by, another[.]
15
Darlena Chadwick is the Vice President of Patient Care at
Queen’s. [Chadwick Decl. at ¶ 2.] Virginia Walker is the
Director of Cancer Center, Women’s Health, & Imaging Services at
Queen’s. [Id., Exh. 6 at 1.]
29
asserted that Queen’s lost an estimated $4.8 million in gross