Pacific Radiation Oncology, LLC et al v. The Queen's Medical Center et al
[…] PRO Associates, and the PRO Member Physicians was unfair and
deceptive is merely a component of their allegation of anticompetitive conduct.
See HMA, 113 Hawai`i at 113, 148 P.3d at
1215 (“[W]e hold that any person may bring a claim of unfair
methods of competition based upon conduct that could also support
a claim of unfair or deceptive acts or practices as long as the
nature of the competition is sufficiently alleged in the
complaint.”).
The Hawai`i Supreme Court has stated:
Davis explained that in order to state a
cause of action and recover money damages under
HRS § 480–2(e), a plaintiff must first satisfy the
requirements of HRS § 480–13. Davis [v. Four
Seasons Hotel Ltd.], 122 Hawai`i [423,] 434, 228
P.3d [303,] 314 [(2010)] (citation omitted). “HRS
§ 480–13(a) provides that, with limited
exceptions, any person who is injured in the
person’s business or property by reason of
anything forbidden or declared unlawful by
[chapter 480]:(1) [m]ay sue for damages . . . ;
and (2) [m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the
unlawful practices[.]” Id. Davis noted,
therefore, that a claim under HRS § 480–13 has
three elements essential to recovery: (1) a
violation of HRS chapter 480; (2) which causes an
11
(...continued)
authorized by the laws of this State, or any other
state, or any foreign country.
20