Pacific Radiation Oncology, LLC et al v. The Queen's Medical Center et al
[…] Bieniek is not a member of PRO and
is not named as a defendant in Counterclaim Count II.
23
of Lederer Depo. at 159-60.
Defendants argue that the PRO Member
Physicians’ referral practice violated Chapter 480 because they
failed to provide the patients with prior written disclosures
stating that they were referring the patients to a facility where
they have an ownership interest.
Defendants contend that the
failure to provide such written disclosures, which must be signed
by both the referring physician and the patient prior to the
referral, violates Haw. Rev. Stat. 431:10C-308.7.
Section 431:10C-308.7 states, in pertinent part:
(c) No health care provider shall refer, for any
service or treatment authorized under this
chapter, a patient to any entity in which the
referring provider has a financial interest unless
the referring provider has disclosed that
financial interest to the patient.
For the purposes of this section “financial
interest” shall mean an ownership or investment
interest through debt, equity, or any other means.
“Financial interest” does not refer to salary or
other compensation paid to physicians by a health
maintenance organization, or any compensation
arrangement involving payment by a group practice