Pacific Radiation Oncology, LLC et al v. The Queen's Medical Center et al
[…] See HMA, 113 Hawai`i at 113, 148 P.3d at 1215 (“[W]e hold that any person may bring a claim of unfair methods of competition based upon conduct that could also support a claim of unfair or deceptive acts or practices as long as the nature of the competition is sufficiently alleged in the complaint.”). The Hawai`i Supreme Court has stated: Davis explained that in order to state a cause of action and recover money damages under HRS § 480–2(e), a plaintiff must first satisfy the requirements of HRS § 480–13. Davis [v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd.], 122 Hawai`i [423,] 434, 228 P.3d [303,] 314 [(2010)] (citation omitted). “HRS § 480–13(a) provides that, with limited exceptions, any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by [chapter 480]:(1) [m]ay sue for damages . . . ; and (2) [m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices[.]” Id.