Tierney v. Hamada et al
[…] transcript of proceedings before a United States
magistrate judge in any civil or criminal case, if such
transcript is required by the district court, in the
case of proceedings conducted under section 636(b) of
this title or under section 3401(b) of title 18, United
States Code; and (3) printing the record on appeal if
such printing is required by the appellate court, in
the case of proceedings conducted pursuant to section
636(c) of this title. Such expenses shall be paid when
authorized by the Director of the Administrative Office
of the United States Courts.
28 U.S.C. § 1915(c).
Second, 28 U.S.C. § 753 allows the court to order the
government to pay for transcripts if “the trial judge or a
circuit judge certifies that the suit or appeal is not frivolous
and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented
by the suit or appeal.”
28 U.S.C. § 753(f).
A request for a
transcript at government expense should not be granted unless the
appeal presents a substantial question.
Henderson v. United
States, 734 F.2d 483, 484 (9th Cir. 1984).
//
//
2
II.
DISCUSSION
Based on the evidence received at the hearing on