K. v. Education, Department of, State of Hawaii et al
[…] 14
the written consent of the eligible student
or parent. Exceptions to this shall be:
(1) Department officials who have a
legitimate educational interest in the
records.
On its face, Hawai’i Administrative Rules § 8-34-14 applies to
DOE, not to a private school such as Loveland Academy. The Court
has found no legal authority to support the proposition that the
rule can be applied to the Loveland Parties. Again, the Court
cannot logically be asked to issue a declaration that the
Loveland Parties violated a rule that they are not required to
follow.
Next, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g states in relevant part:
(1) No funds shall be made available under
any applicable program to any educational
agency or institution which has a policy or
practice of permitting the release of
education records (or personally identifiable
information contained therein . . . .) of
students without the written consent of their
parents to any individual, agency, or
organization, other than to the following-(A) other school officials, including
teachers within the educational institution
or local educational agency, who have been
determined by such agency or institution to
have legitimate educational interests,
including the educational interests of the
child for whom consent would otherwise be
required . . . .
FERPA explicitly gives enforcement power to the federal Secretary
of Education. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(f); 20 U.S.C. § 1234c; see United
States v. Miami Univ., 91 F. Supp. 2d 1132, 1137-38 (S.D. Ohio
15
2000). DOE has no power to bring a claim under FERPA. See
Girardier v.