K. v. Education, Department of, State of Hawaii et al
[…] any other applicable law requiring the
provision of special education and related
services to all children with disabilities
within such State.
(ii) Standards
In all cases described in clause (i), the
State educational agency shall determine
whether such schools and facilities meet
standards that apply to State educational
agencies and local educational agencies and
that children so served have all the rights
the children would have if served by such
agencies.
Neither DOE’s Complaint nor its Opposition demonstrates how the
Loveland Parties can have violated 20 USC § 1412(a)(10)(B). The
7
statute on its face does not place any requirements on private
schools; it places requirements upon “the State educational
agency” – that is, DOE. See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(32) (“The term
‘State educational agency’ means the State board of education or
other agency or officer primarily responsible for the State
supervision of public elementary schools and secondary schools
. . . .”) The Court has found no cases in which a private school
was found to have violated this subsection. The Court cannot
logically be asked to declare that the Loveland Parties violated
a law which they are not required to follow.