K. v. Education, Department of, State of Hawaii et al
[…] Here, as in Ambling, Perlberger,
and Trilogy Properties, the declaratory judgment that DOE seeks
would be either irrelevant or confusing, because it merely
duplicates the question of whether the Loveland Parties violated
state law, which is already at issue in DOE’s negligence claim.
Dismissing DOE’s claim for declaratory relief therefore “will not
deprive [DOE] of the ultimate remedy sought by its request for
declaratory judgment.” Ambling, 556 F. Supp. 2d at 375.
State Declaratory Relief
Under Hawai’i state law, declaratory relief is governed
by Hawai’i Revised Statutes § 632-1, which states:
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted
in civil cases where an actual controversy
exists between contending parties, or where
the court is satisfied that antagonistic
claims are present between the parties
involved which indicate imminent and
inevitable litigation, or where in any such
case the court is satisfied that a party
asserts a legal relation, status, right, or
privilege in which the party has a concrete
interest and that there is a challenge or
denial of the asserted relation, status,
right, or privilege by an adversary party who
also has or asserts a concrete interest
therein, and the court is satisfied also that
a declaratory judgment will serve to
terminate the uncertainty or controversy
giving rise to the proceeding.
12
The Hawai’i Supreme Court has explained that under state law,
much like under federal law, declaratory relief is properly
granted only where “the facts alleged, under all the
circumstances, show that there is a substantial controversy,