Van Horn v. The Hana Group, Inc.
[…] The only case cited by Defendant that addresses
a delay in the interactive process is also distinguishable. In Linder v. Potter, 2009 WL 2595552,
at *8 (E.D. Wash. Aug. 18, 2009), the court denied summary judgment because there was a
factual dispute regarding when the duty to engage in the interactive process was triggered. Here,
no such dispute exists.
28
pervasive constitutes a form of discrimination.” McGinest v. GTE Serv. Corp., 360
F.3d 1103, 1113 (9th Cir. 2004) (quoting Woods v. Graphic Commc’ns, 925 F.2d
1195, 1200 (9th Cir. 1991)).
Similarly, HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory
practice “for any employer to . . . discriminate against any individual in
compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of
a person’s race. Hawaii courts analyzing a claim of discrimination under HRS
Chapter 378 look to federal courts’ interpretations of Title VII for guidance. See
Arquero v. Hilton Hawaiian Vill. LLC, 104 Haw. 423, 429-30, 91 P.3d 505, 511-12