Van Horn v. The Hana Group, Inc.
[…] discriminating “against a qualified individual with a disability because of the
disability of such individual in regard to . . . [the] terms, conditions, and privileges
12
of employment.” Pursuant to the ADA, the term “discriminate” includes “not
making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of
an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an applicant or employee,
unless [the employer] can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an
undue hardship on the operation of the [employer’s] business.” 42 U.S.C. §
12112(b)(5)(A).
Similarly, HRS § 378-2(a)(1)(A) makes it an unlawful discriminatory
practice “for any employer to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or discharge from
employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation
or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” because of a person’s
disability.5
The court applies the familiar burden-shifting analysis derived from
McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792 (1973), to claims of
discrimination on account of a disability. See, e.g., Raytheon Co. v. Hernandez,