Spears v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] time served nunc pro tunc to April 29, 2000
at 2330 hours], and for a period of ONE (1)
year of jail confinement in [Case 1] Count 1;
30 days in Counts 2 and 5; all terms to run
concurrently with each count and each
criminal number. Mittimus to issue forthwith
with credit for time served.
ECF No. 31-3, PageID # 202.
At the time the state trial judge filed the stipulated
orders with respect to Spears’s presentence credits, the Hawaii
Supreme Court had already decided State v. March, 94 Haw. 250, 11
P.3d 1094 (2000).
Noting that “[p]resentence incarceration
credit is governed by statute, see HRS § 706–671 (1993),” March
held, “a sentence that credits Defendant with the time served for
an unrelated offense is illegal because the sentencing court is
not authorized by chapter 706 to grant such a credit.”
253, 255, 11 P.3d at 1097, 1099.
and Case 2 were unrelated.
Id. at
There is no dispute that Case 1
Thus, the stipulated orders running
presentence credits concurrently did not comport with March and
gave Spears 73 days of credit in Case 2 that March did not