Spears v. State of Hawaii et al
[…] Mittimus to issue forthwith with credit for time served. ECF No. 31-3, PageID # 202. At the time the state trial judge filed the stipulated orders with respect to Spears’s presentence credits, the Hawaii Supreme Court had already decided State v. March, 94 Haw. 250, 11 P.3d 1094 (2000). Noting that “[p]resentence incarceration credit is governed by statute, see HRS § 706–671 (1993),” March held, “a sentence that credits Defendant with the time served for an unrelated offense is illegal because the sentencing court is not authorized by chapter 706 to grant such a credit.” 253, 255, 11 P.3d at 1097, 1099. and Case 2 were unrelated.