C. et al v. Department of Education, State of Hawaii
[…] requires reevaluation of students at least once every three
years.
The Hearings Officer rejected the argument, determining
that Lainey had last been deemed eligible for special education
and related services on January 25, 2011.
Because Lainey had
been evaluated as of January 2011, the Hearings Officer
determined that the applicable three-year reevaluation deadline
was not until January 2014.
See ROA at 143.
Lainey has not appealed this part of the Decision.
B.
The Hearings Officer Determined that Lainey Was
Properly Assessed.
Lainey’s request for Impartial Hearing argued that,
“Pursuant to § 300.304(c)(4) DOE failed to assess[] Lainey in all
areas related to the suspected disability.”
Section
300.304(c)(4) requires the DOE to ensure that “[t]he child is
assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability,
including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social and
emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance,
communicative status, and motor abilities.”
11
The Hearings Officer determined that the DOE “assessed
Student through cognitive, academic, and fine motor assessments”
and noted that a “psychiatric evaluation was also considered.”
ROA at 145.
“Based on the assessment reports and psychiatric