Jim Aana; et al. vs. Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.
[…] Heiser v. Ass’n of Apartment Owners of
Polo Beach Club, 848 F. Supp. 1482, 1484 (D. Hawai`i 1983)
(citing Walker v. Armco Steel Corp., 446 U.S. 740, 745-46, 100 S.
Ct. 1978, 1982-83, 64 L. Ed. 2d 659 (1980)).
Negligence claims
in Hawai`i are subject to the two-year statute of limitations set
forth in Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.
See, e.g. Ass’n of Apartment
Owners of Newtown Meadows ex rel. its Bd. of Dirs. v. Venture 15,
Inc., 115 Hawai`i 232, 276-77, 167 P.3d 225, 269-70 (2007).
47
Pursuant to Hawaii’s “discovery rule,” a cause of
action does not “accrue,” and the statute of limitations in
§ 657-7 does not begin to run, until the plaintiff knew or should
have known of the defendant’s negligence.
Hays v. City & County
of Honolulu, 81 Hawai`i 391, 393, 917 P.2d 718, 720 (1996).
As
such, a claim accrues “the moment plaintiff discovers or should
have discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the causal
connection between the former and the latter.”
Yamaguchi v.
Queen’s Med. Ctr., 65 Haw. 84, 90, 648 P.2d 689, 693-94 (1982)
(citation omitted); see also Hays, 81 Hawai`i at 396, 917 P.2d at
723 (“[Haw. Rev. Stat.] § 657-7.3’s two-year limitation commences
to run when plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable