Jim Aana; et al. vs. Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.
[…] 22
[Id. at 15.]
IV.
Defendants’ Motion
Defendants’ Motion argues that all of Plaintiffs’
claims are untimely because the Second Amended Complaint makes
numerous allegations which demonstrate that Plaintiffs knew of
the basis for their claims for more than a decade before they
filed suit.
[Mem. in Supp. of Defendants’ Motion at 4 (citing
Second Amended Complaint at ¶¶ 17, 41-44, 47-49, 67, 75, 89,
130).]
First, Defendants note that Plaintiffs’ negligence
claims (Counts I through III) are subject to a two-year statute
of limitations pursuant to Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7.
7.]
[Id. at 6-
Defendants further note that a claim subject to § 657-7
accrues “‘the moment plaintiff discovers or should have
discovered the negligent act, the damage, and the causal
connection between the former and the latter.’”
[Id. at 7
(quoting Yamaguchi v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., 65 Haw. 84, 90, 648 P.2d
689, 693-94 (1982)).]
Here, Defendants argue, “Plaintiffs’
claims accrued not later than June 2000 when they complained to
Pioneer that its farming practices were impacting them.”
[Id.