Jim Aana; et al. vs. Pioneer Hi-Bred International, Inc.
[…] First, this Court disagrees with Plaintiffs’ interpretation of §§ 165-1 and 165-3. Although the first sentence of § 165-1 observes that nuisance actions often result “when nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural areas,” the second sentence observes that it is part 8 of State policy to preserve “agriculture as a major sector of Hawaii’s economy.” In light of those observations, the third sentence of § 165-1 states that the purpose of Chapter 165 “to reduce the loss to the State of its agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which farming operations may be deemed to be a nuisance.” There is nothing in either the third sentence of § 165-1 or § 165-3 that supports limiting the protections of the Farm Act to farming operations that existed before the development of nearby non-agricultural land uses.