Schwartz et al., vs. Bank of Hawaii, et al.,
[…] court. McDonough, however, vacated for lack of due process a state court judgment that had
been affirmed by the Supreme Court of Indiana -- it does not allow a federal district court to
review a state court judgment. Hawaii’s appellate courts are (or were) available for Plaintiffs to
challenge a Judgment of Hawaii’s state courts.
14
C.
Anti-Injunction Act and Prior Bankruptcy Court Orders
Moreover, Plaintiffs’ claims seeking to enjoin any ongoing
foreclosure sale proceedings (including ongoing confirmation of sale proceedings)
are also barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, “which precludes a
federal court from granting ‘an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court
except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress . . .’ [and] ‘extends not only to
injunctions affecting pending proceedings, but also to injunctions against the
execution or enforcement of state judgments.’” Hicks v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.,
2012 WL 346660, at *2 (D. Haw. Feb. 2, 2012) (denying motion for emergency