State of Hawaii v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. et al
[…] 33
bring these claims on behalf of the State under the provisions of
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-10.”
¶ 8.
See, e.g., CV 12-00263, Complaint at
The Complaints also allege that the Attorney General
“may bring an action based upon unfair or
deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by
this section.” Id. at § 480-2(d). The Attorney
General is specifically charged with the
administration of the UDAP, and may act sua sponte
as the agent and legal representative of the State
in civil proceedings to enforce the statute.
See, e.g., id. at ¶ 74 (emphasis added).
Defendants are correct that § 480-2(d) does not create
a cause of action; it merely states, “[n]o person other than a
consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of
consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or
deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.”
The Attorney General, however, specifically seeks, in conjunction
with Count I, “penalties of up to $10,000 for each violation of
the UDAP ([Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-3.1]) and injunctive relief (id.
at 480-15)[,]” see, e.g., id. at ¶ 79,7 and, in conjunction with
7
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-3.1 states: