State of Hawaii v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. et al
[…] insurance guaranteeing repayment of any extension
of credit, finders’ fees, fees for document
preparation or notarization, or fees incurred to
obtain credit reports.
12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a); see also Smiley v. Citibank (S.D.), N.A.,
47
517 U.S. 735, 744-45 (1996) (holding that § 7.4001(a) is entitled
to deference and that it is a reasonable interpretation of the
statute).
Defendants argue that the payment protection plans and
other products at issue in these cases are debt cancellation
contracts and/or debt suspension agreements,11 which are governed
by federal law.
12 C.F.R. § 37.1 states:
(a) Authority. A national bank is authorized to
enter into debt cancellation contracts and debt
suspension agreements and charge a fee therefor,
in connection with extensions of credit that it
makes, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh).
11
A debt cancellation contract is defined as:
a loan term or contractual arrangement modifying
loan terms under which a bank agrees to cancel all
or part of a customer’s obligation to repay an
extension of credit from that bank upon the
occurrence of a specified event. The agreement
may be separate from or a part of other loan
documents.
12 C.F.R. § 37.2(f).
A debt suspension agreement is defined as:
a loan term or contractual arrangement modifying
loan terms under which a bank agrees to suspend
all or part of a customer’s obligation to repay an
extension of credit from that bank upon the
occurrence of a specified event. The agreement
may be separate from or a part of other loan
documents. The term debt suspension agreement
does not include loan payment deferral
arrangements in which the triggering event is the
borrower’s unilateral election to defer repayment,
or the bank’s unilateral decision to allow a
deferral of repayment.
§ 37.2(g).
48
(b) Purpose. This part sets forth the standards
that apply to debt cancellation contracts and debt
suspension agreements entered into by national
banks. The purpose of these standards is to
ensure that national banks offer and implement
such contracts and agreements consistent with safe
and sound banking practices, and subject to
appropriate consumer protections.
(c) Scope. This part applies to debt cancellation
contracts and debt suspension agreements entered
into by national banks in connection with
extensions of credit they make. National banks’
debt cancellation contracts and debt suspension
agreements are governed by this part and
applicable Federal law and regulations, and not by
part 14 of this chapter or by State law.
(Emphasis added.)
Some district courts have recognized that the National
Bank Act preempts claims related to debt cancellation contracts