State of Hawaii v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. et al
[…] purchasers asserting claims under this chapter.
The attorney general or the director of the office
of consumer protection may bring a class action on
behalf of consumers based on unfair or deceptive
acts or practices declared unlawful by section
7
(...continued)
State. Each day that a violation of section 480-2
occurs shall be a separate violation.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-15 states: “The attorney general may
bring proceedings to enjoin any violation of this chapter;
provided that the director of the office of consumer protection
may also bring proceedings to enjoin any violation of section
480-2.”
8
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13.5 states: “If a person commits a
violation under section 480-2 which is directed toward, targets,
or injures an elder, a court, in addition to any other civil
penalty, may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for
each violation.”
35
480-2. Actions brought under this subsection
shall be brought as parens patriae on behalf of
natural persons residing in the State to secure
threefold damages for injuries sustained by the
natural persons to their property by reason of any
violation of this chapter.
Haw. Rev.