State of Hawaii v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. et al
[…] enforce Hawaii law.”
See, e.g., id. at ¶ 8.
Section 480-14(b)
expressly refers to the Attorney General’s authority to bring a
parens patriae action to recover damages on behalf of Hawai`i
consumers.
It states:
The attorney general of the State shall be
authorized to bring a class action for indirect
purchasers asserting claims under this chapter.
The attorney general or the director of the office
of consumer protection may bring a class action on
behalf of consumers based on unfair or deceptive
acts or practices declared unlawful by section
7
(...continued)
State. Each day that a violation of section 480-2
occurs shall be a separate violation.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-15 states: “The attorney general may
bring proceedings to enjoin any violation of this chapter;
provided that the director of the office of consumer protection
may also bring proceedings to enjoin any violation of section
480-2.”
8
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13.5 states: “If a person commits a
violation under section 480-2 which is directed toward, targets,
or injures an elder, a court, in addition to any other civil
penalty, may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for
each violation.”
35