State of Hawaii v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. et al
[…] B.
Preemption by DIDA
Discover Bank is not a national bank; it is “a Delaware
state-chartered bank[.]”
[CV 12-00269, Notice of Removal at ¶ 5
(citing Complaint at ¶ 11; Exh. 9 to Notice of Removal (Decl. of
Ryan C. Garton) at ¶ 3).]
The Discover Defendants argue that the
Attorney General’s claims against them are completely preempted
pursuant to DIDA, 12 U.S.C. § 1831d, and 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
To
the extent that there are any claims that are not completely
preempted, the Discover Defendants argue that this Court may
exercise supplemental jurisdiction over those claims.
[Id. at
¶ 10.]
Section 1831d states:
(a) Interest rates
In order to prevent discrimination against
State-chartered insured depository institutions,
including insured savings banks, or insured
branches of foreign banks with respect to interest
13
Insofar as this Court has concluded that it has
jurisdiction over the Attorney General’s Complaint in CV 1200271, this Court need not address the Citi Defendants’ Grable
argument. Further, Defendants have acknowledged that Nevada v.
Bank of America Corp., 672 F.3d 661 (9th Cir. 2012), rejected the
Grable argument that the Citi Defendants raised in their Notice
of Removal. [Mem. in Opp. at 41.] Bank of America is binding
precedent upon this Court. Thus, even if this Court were to
consider the Citi Defendants’ Grable argument, this Court would
conclude, pursuant to Bank of America, that the Citi Defendants
have not established the existence of removal jurisdiction based
upon the existence of a substantial federal question.
56
rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this
subsection exceeds the rate such State bank or
insured branch of a foreign bank would be
permitted to charge in the absence of this
subsection, such State bank or such insured branch
of a foreign bank may, notwithstanding any State
constitution or statute which is hereby preempted
for the purposes of this section, take, receive,
reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made,
or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other
evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more
than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate
on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the
Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve
district where such State bank or such insured
branch of a foreign bank is located or at the rate
allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or
district where the bank is located, whichever may
be greater.
(b) Interest overcharge; forfeiture; interest
payment recovery
If the rate prescribed in subsection (a) of this
section exceeds the rate such State bank or such
insured branch of a foreign bank would be
permitted to charge in the absence of this