State of Hawaii v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. et al
[…] If the statutory language is
ambiguous, then we consult legislative history.
United States v. Daas, 198 F.3d 1167, 1174 (9th
Cir. 1999).
Id. at 847-48 (alteration in Chimei).
The Ninth Circuit ultimately held that the district
court properly remanded the actions and that the parens patriae
actions at issue were not class actions within the meaning of
CAFA.
Id. at 847.
The Ninth Circuit noted that neither action
was filed pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 23 or a similar state
statute.6
Further, “[n]one of the state statutes contain the
6
The relevant statutes in Chimei were Wash. Rev. Code §
19.86.080(1) and Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16760(a)(1). 659 F.3d
at 847.
Wash. Rev. Code. § 19.86.080(1) authorizes the Washington
attorney general to file a suit “in the name of the state, or as
parens patriae on behalf of persons residing in the state” to
“prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be
unlawful[.]”
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16760(a)(1) authorizes the
(continued...)
32
typical class action requirements of showing numerosity,
commonality, typicality, or adequacy of representation.”
Id. at
848 (citing Marlo v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 639 F.3d 942, 946