State of Hawaii v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. et al
[…] in civil proceedings to enforce the statute.
See, e.g., id. at ¶ 74 (emphasis added).
Defendants are correct that § 480-2(d) does not create
a cause of action; it merely states, “[n]o person other than a
consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of
consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or
deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.”
The Attorney General, however, specifically seeks, in conjunction
with Count I, “penalties of up to $10,000 for each violation of
the UDAP ([Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-3.1]) and injunctive relief (id.
at 480-15)[,]” see, e.g., id. at ¶ 79,7 and, in conjunction with
7
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-3.1 states:
Any person, firm, company, association, or
corporation violating any of the provisions of
section 480-2 shall be fined a sum of not less
than $500 nor more than $10,000 for each
violation, which sum shall be collected in a civil
action brought by the attorney general or the
director of the office of consumer protection on
behalf of the State. The penalties provided in
this section are cumulative to the remedies or
penalties available under all other laws of this
(continued...)
34
Count II, “additional penalties of up to $10,000 for each
violation of the UDAP committed against elders.”
(citing Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-13.5(a)).8
See, e.g., id.
The Attorney General
has therefore clearly invoked his civil enforcement authority