State of Hawaii v. Capital One Bank (USA), N.A. et al
[…] defenses to the Attorney General’s claims do not alone create
federal question jurisdiction.
The fact that the ancillary products at issue in these
cases are debt cancellation contracts or debt suspension
agreements, however, supports Defendants’ position that the fees
assessed for these products are interest for purposes of the
National Bank Act.
When a bank enters into a debt cancellation
contract, the bank agrees that, if certain specified events
occur, the bank will “cancel all or part of a customer’s
obligation to repay an extension of credit from that
bank . . . .”
§ 37.2(f).
Similarly, when a bank enters into a
debt suspension agreement, the bank agrees that, if certain
specified events occur, the bank will “suspend all or part of a
customer’s obligation to repay an extension of credit from that
bank . . . .”
§ 37.2(g).
The Fink Declaration explains the nature of the payment
protection plans that Chase Bank USA, N.A. (“Chase”) has sold to
Hawai`i residents:
4.
Chase’s payment protection plans are
optional amendments of Chase cardholder agreements