March v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] amended complaint and on U.S. Bank’s counterclaim.
I.
March’s First Amended Complaint
March makes two general contentions in support of her motion for summary
judgment on her first amended complaint. First, March contends that the mortgage
was void because Resmae was not licensed in Hawai‘i as a mortgage broker or
lender at the time of the loan. Second, March challenges the assignment of the
note and mortgage by MERS as invalid. The Court concludes that, as a matter of
law, neither of these arguments can be sustained. Each is discussed in turn below.
A.
The Mortgage Is Not Void Under HRS § 454-8
There is no dispute that Resmae was not a Hawai‘i licensed mortgage broker
when the note and mortgage were executed in 2005. Under HRS § 454-8, which
was repealed in 2011 but in effect at the time of the mortgage transaction in 2005,
“[a]ny contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or
solicitor shall be void and unenforceable.” HRS § 454-8 (repealed 2011).
However, Resmae was exempt from the licensing requirements of § 454-8 because
6
it was a foreign lender. This Court has previously addressed this same question on
several occasions. See, e.g., Au v. Republic State Mortgage Co., 2013 WL
1339738, at *9–10 (D. Haw.