March v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] “[a]ny contract entered into by any person with any unlicensed mortgage broker or
solicitor shall be void and unenforceable.” HRS § 454-8 (repealed 2011).
However, Resmae was exempt from the licensing requirements of § 454-8 because
6
it was a foreign lender. This Court has previously addressed this same question on
several occasions. See, e.g., Au v. Republic State Mortgage Co., 2013 WL
1339738, at *9–10 (D. Haw. March 29, 2013); Skaggs v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.,
2011 WL 3861373, at *7 (D. Haw. Aug. 31, 2011). The Court has explained that
§ 454-8 does not void a mortgage with a foreign lender:
[u]nder HRS § 454–1 . . . a mortgage broker “means a person not
exempt under section 454-2 who for compensation or gain . . . makes,
negotiates, acquires, or offers to make, negotiate, or acquire a
mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower seeking a mortgage loan.”
. . . . In turn, § 454-2(6) provided that chapter 454 “does not apply to
[a] . . . [f]oreign lender as defined in section 207–11.” And HRS
§ 207–11(C) defines a “foreign lender” as, among other things, “a
lender approved by the Secretary of the United States Department of