March v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Au, 2013 WL 1339738, at *9 (quoting Skaggs, 2011 WL 3861373, at *7)).2
As in both Au and Skaggs, Defendants here have provided undisputed
evidence that Resmae was a lender approved by the U.S. Department of Housing
and Urban Development (“HUD”) in 2005. Specifically, a letter from HUD
“confirms [that] Resmae Mortgage Corporation was a Federal Housing
Administration-approved lender in 2005.” Colman Decl., Ex. J (April 7, 2014
2
March, like the plaintiff in Au, relies on Beneficial Hawaii, Inc. v. Kida, 96 Hawai‘i 289 (2001)
for her argument that the mortgage is void under HRS § 454-8. In Kida, the Hawai‘i Supreme
Court held that “HRS § 454–8 must be interpreted to invalidate . . . those contracts into which
unlicensed mortgage brokers enter in their capacity as mortgage brokers within the meaning of
HRS § 454–1.” Id. at 309. This Court’s holding today, identical to the holding in Au, is that
Resmae is not an unlicensed mortgage broker within the meaning of HRS § 454-1, and therefore,
HRS § 454-8 does not apply. Au, 2013 WL 1339738, at *9; see HRS § 454-2(6) (repealed 2011)