Gomes v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] of any loan modification offered him.
In other words, even
assuming that Gomes’s credit score was damaged when the bank
failed to process his loan modification requests, Gomes fails to
show that he would have been able to avoid that damage to his
credit score had his loan modification applications been
processed but ultimately resulted in no modification.
Under
these circumstances, Gomes fails to show that Bank of America’s
alleged failure to process his loan modification requests caused
him to sustain any damage.
15
C.
Chapter 480 Claim.
Gomes claims that Bank of America violated section
480-2 of Hawaii Revised Statutes, which states, “Unfair methods
of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
§ 480-2.
Haw. Rev. Stat.
Two distinct causes of action exist under section
480-2: claims alleging unfair methods of competition and claims
alleging unfair or deceptive acts or practices.
See Haw. Med.
Ass’n v. Haw. Med. Serv. Ass’n, 113 Haw. 77, 110, 148 P.3d 1179,
1212 (2006).