Gomes v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Tokuhisa v. Cutter Mgmt. Co., 122 Haw. 181, 195, 223 P.3d 246,
260 (2009).
A representation, omission, or practice is
“material” if it involves information that is important to
consumers and is likely to affect their conduct regarding a
product.
Id.
Whether an act or practice is deceptive is judged
by an objective “reasonable person” standard.
Yokoyama v.
Midland Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 594 F.3d 1087, 1092 (9th Cir. 2010)
(“Hawaii's consumer protection laws look to a reasonable
consumer, not the particular consumer.”).
Any consumer injured by an unfair or deceptive act or
practice forbidden by section 480-2, may sue for damages under
section 480-13, which states:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and
(c), any person who is injured in the
person’s business or property by reason of
anything forbidden or declared unlawful by
this chapter:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the
person, and, if the judgment is for the
plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a
sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages
by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is
the greater, and reasonable attorney's fees
together with the costs of suit; provided
that indirect purchasers injured by an
illegal overcharge shall recover only
compensatory damages, and reasonable
attorney’s fees together with the costs of
suit in actions not brought under section
480-14(c); and
17
(2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the
unlawful practices, and if the decree is for
the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded
reasonable attorney’s fees together with the
costs of suit.
(b) Any consumer who is injured by any unfair
or deceptive act or practice forbidden or
declared unlawful by section 480-2:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the
consumer, and, if the judgment is for the
plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a
sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages
by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is
the greater, and reasonable attorney’s fees
together with the costs of suit; provided
that where the plaintiff is an elder, the
plaintiff, in the alternative, may be awarded
a sum not less than $5,000 or threefold any
damages sustained by the plaintiff, whichever
sum is the greater, and reasonable attorney's
fees together with the costs of suit. In
determining whether to adopt the $5,000
alternative amount in an award to an elder,
the court shall consider the factors set
forth in section 480-13.5; and
(2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the
unlawful practices, and if the decree is for
the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded