Gomes v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded
reasonable attorney’s fees together with the
costs of suit.
Gomes says that he is seeking damages under both
section 480-13(a) and section 480-13(b).
To prevail on a claim
under section 480-13(a), Gomes must establish: “(1) a violation
of chapter 480; (2) which causes an injury to the plaintiff’s
business or property; and (3) proof of the amount of damages.”
Davis v. Four Seasons Hotel Ltd., 122 Haw. 423, 435, 228 P.3d
303, 315 (2010) (internal citations and alterations omitted).
18
On
the other hand, to prevail on a claim under section 480-13(b),
Gomes must show that he or she is a consumer who was injured
within the meaning of section 480-2.
322.
Id. at 441, 228 P.3d at
Section 480-1 defines “consumer” as “a natural person who,
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases,
attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or
services or who commits money, property, or services in a
personal investment.”
As Bank of America argues, private damages are
necessary to support a request for damages under both subsections
of section 480-13.
In Robert’s Hawaii School Bus, Inc. v.
Laupahoehoe Transportation Company, 91 Haw. 224, 254, n.30, 982