Gomes v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] of section 480-13.
In Robert’s Hawaii School Bus, Inc. v.
Laupahoehoe Transportation Company, 91 Haw. 224, 254, n.30, 982
P.2d 853, 883 n.30 (1999), the Hawaii Supreme Court quoted Ai v.
Frank Huff Agency, Ltd., 61 Haw. 607, 618, 607 P.2d 1312 (1980),
for the proposition that, “[w]hile proof of a violation of
chapter 480 is an essential element of an action under § 480-13,
the mere existence of a violation is not sufficient ipso facto to
support the action; forbidden acts cannot be relevant unless they
cause private damage.”
Both Robert’s Hawaii and Ai involved an
earlier version of section 480-13(a), but both versions contained
language identical to the present version, allowing any person
“who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of
anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter to sue
for damages sustained by the person, and, if the judgment is for
19
the plaintiff, the plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than
$1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever
sum is greater . . . .”
See Robert’s Hawaii, 91 Haw. at 248, 982
P.2d at 877 (quoting the 1992 version of section 480-13(a))
(internal alterations omitted); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 480-2 (Michie
2012).
In Robert’s Hawaii, the Hawaii Supreme Court rejected